20 CV 6255 (LDH) (CLP)
[…] Although plaintiff was given several opportunities to provide the citations for the statutory provisions governing the payment of these taxes and fees, plaintiff still has not provided the Court with any citations to the specific statute;. Based on the Court's own research, it appears that in seeking reimbursement for the Surplus Lines Tax, plaintiff may be relying on either (1) N.Y. Tax Law § 1551, which imposes a 3.6 percent tax on "a taxable insurance contract from an insurer not authorized to transact business .n [New York]. ..," or (2) N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(d)(1), which requires an excess lines broker to pay a 3.6 percent tax where New York is the insured's home state. However, neither statute provides is that the insurance company will pay this tax on behalf of the insured or broker. j