No. 82073-COA
[…] NRS 162A.220(1). A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be authentic if the principal acknowledges it before a notary public. Id. NRS Chapter 162A, which governs powers of attorney, defines "sign" as "[t]o execute or adopt a tangible symbol" or "[t]o attach to or logically associate with [a] record an electronic sound, symbol or process" with the "present intent to authenticate or adopt [the] record." NRS 162A.140(1)-(2) ; see also NRS 719.240 (providing that "[a] signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"). Generally, "a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original." NRS 162A.230(4).