ArcBest II, Inc., Plaintiff, v. Nicholas Oliver, et al., Defendants.
[…] Next, plaintiff acknowledges the court addressed whether Section 14501(c)(1) of the FAAAA preempted the permit, display, insurance, and recordkeeping requirements of the Household Movers Act. Mot. at 1. But plaintiff argues the court did not address or resolve whether plaintiff's planned intrastate services were preempted by section 14501(b) of the FAAAA. Id. The court did consider this argument in reaching its conclusion in the prior order. To the extent the court's analysis is not reflected in the text of that order, the court clarifies its position below.
Section 14501(b)(1) preempts any state “law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1). Meanwhile, § 14501(c)(1) governs a state's ability to “enact or enforce a law . . . related to a price, route, or service of . . . any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder.” Id. § 14501(c)(1). “Although § 14501(c)(1) pertains to interstate motor carriers and § 14501(b)(1) pertains to intrastate freight brokers, both subsections provide that the state law must ‘relate to' rates, routes, and services in order to be preempted by the FAAAA.” Delivery Express, Inc. v.