Arc Iowa v. Reynolds
[…] Id. Thus, the Court concluded Plaintiffs were likely to succeed on their claims under Title II of the ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.

Defendants Reynolds and Lebo do not dispute that Plaintiffs’ children have disabilities and meet the essential eligibility requirements to receive a free education from their public schools. Defendants also do not dispute that section 280.31 prevents school districts from making their programs, services, and activities "readily accessible" to students with disabilities, as required by 28 C.F.R. § 35.150, or from providing education in the "most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities," as required by 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). Instead, Defendants argue the Court was wrong in concluding that universal masking policies in schools are a reasonable modification.