Arasteh v. Medstar Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] DSFederal, Inc. 224 Md. App. 164, 173 (2015).)

DISCUSSION

I.

In Retina Group of Washington, P.C. v. Crosetto, 237 Md. App. 150 (hereafter "Crosetto"), cert. denied, ___ Md. ___ (2018), Judge Deborah Eyler explained for this Court that the requirement that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action file a certificate of a qualified expert and an attesting expert's report is a condition precedent to prosecuting a claim against a health care provider in Maryland:

[A] plaintiff alleging medical malpractice must file a claim with the HCADRO. CJP § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i). Within 90 days after filing such a claim, the plaintiff must "file a certificate of a qualified expert . . . attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury[.]" CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). "[A] report of the attesting expert" must be attached to the certificate. CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i). After filing the certificate, the plaintiff may waive arbitration and pursue his claim in the
circuit court. CJP § 3-2A-06B(b)(1).