Index No. 161448/2014 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] However, in 2020, the Court of Appeals held that the amended version of RSL § 26-516 could not be applied retroactively to overcharge claims filed before the HSTPA's effective date. Matter of Regina Metro. Co., LLC v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 35 N.Y.3d 332 (2020]). Instead, the Regina Metropolitan holding dictates that plaintiffs' rent overcharge claims must be assessed pursuant to the pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516, since those claims were filed in 2014, i.e., well before the HSTPA's 2019 effective date. The old version of the statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
"§ 26-516. Enforcement and procedures
"a. Subject to the conditions and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the [DHCR], is found by the [DHCR], after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge. In no event shall such treble damage penalty be assessed against an owner based solely on said owner's failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement. If the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful, the [DHCR] shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest. (i) Except as to complaints filed pursuant to clause (ii) of this paragraph, the legal regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement, (or, if more recently filed, the initial registration statement) plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. Where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter. (ii)
As to complaints filed within ninety days of the initial registration of a housing accommodation, the legal regulated rent shall be deemed to be the rent charged on the date four years prior to the date of the initial registration of the housing accommodation (or, if the housing accommodation was subject to this chapter for less than four years, the initial legal regulated rent) plus in each case, any lawful increases and adjustments.