Index No. 161448/2014 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] "b. In addition to issuing the specific orders provided for by other provisions of this law, the [DHCR] shall be empowered to enforce this law and the code by issuing, upon notice and a reasonable opportunity for the affected party to be heard, such other orders as it may deem appropriate."RSL § 26-516 (a), (b) (emphasis added).
RSL § 26-516 (a) defines a "rent overcharge" as a rental charge which is "above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation," which is, in turn, defined as "the rent indicated in the annual [DHCR] registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement, . . . plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments." As a result, in order to establish whether a landlord collected rent overcharges from a tenant, it is first necessary to calculate three figures: 1) an apartment's "legal regulated rent" (i.e., the rental amount listed on the appropriate DHCR registration statement plus lawful increases and