Index No. 161448/2014 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] The Court denies the motion with respect to individual rent overcharge claims of moving plaintiffs Arnot and Hirsch.
B. Damages
Having made the foregoing determining determinations regarding defendants' liability to certain of the moving plaintiffs on their causes of action for rent overcharge, the Court now makes the following determinations regarding the measure of damages to be imposed on defendants for their liability.
The pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516 provided that a landlord found to have collected a rent overcharge from a tenant "shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge." As a result, the statute required a reviewing court to determine two figures when assessing a tenant's damages for a rent overcharge claim: 1) the actual amount of rent overcharged; and 2) treble damages for that amount. The statute contained two limitations on the latter figure. First, it provided that "If the [landlord] establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful, the [Court] shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest." RSL § 26-516 (a). Next, the statute also provided that "[n]o penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed." RSL § 26-516 (a) (2).