NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Alejo v. City of Alhambra (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1184-1185.) “[E]ither the courts or the Legislature must have created a duty of care. The presumption of negligence created by Evidence Code section 669 concerns the standard of care, rather than the duty of care.” (Rosales v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 419, 430; italics in original.)
Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” This statute makes wages due and payable by the “employer.” We have concluded, ante, that individual defendants Gehron, Conquest, Wood, Buziak, and Schuon were not plaintiffs’ employers. As such the complaint has not alleged that these defendants violated the statute.