April W. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] C


The Court Did Not Err When It Detained the Children in Protective Custody

April contends there is insufficient evidence to support the finding the children would be in danger in her care. She asserts the children had not suffered any serious physical harm in her care and there was no present danger that would jeopardize their safety. April contends the court did not consider alternatives to removal such as placing the children in her or Grandmother's care on condition they receive consistent psychological and in-home services.

Section 319, subdivision (b) governs the temporary removal of the child from his or her parent at the detention hearing. It directs the court to "order the release of the child from custody unless a prima facie showing has been made that the child comes within [s]ection 300, the court finds that continuance in the parent's or guardian's home is contrary to the child's welfare, and . . . [t]here is a substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the child is suffering severe emotional damage, and there are no reasonable means by which the child's physical or emotional health may be protected without removing the child from the parent's or guardian's physical custody." (§ 319, subds. (b) & (b)(1).)

Physical injury to a child is not a prerequisite to removal under section 319, subdivision (b)(1).