Application of Winter v. Luft
[…] Again, had the Legislature intended that the proposition could define the terms of office for elected Village officials, it could have said so in the Statute. Since it has not done so, the Court should not go beyond the plain language of the statute to create another question that may be a subject of a petition for referendum."

The Court disagrees, for two reasons. First, as set forth above, all of the referenda listed above contained similar language to provide that no current office holders would be shortchanged any part of their terms. This is because Election Law § 15-104(2) provides that "A proposition changing the date of the general village election shall not become effective until the next election regularly scheduled to be held more than one hundred twenty days following its adoption. Upon the adoption of such a proposition, the term of any village officer elected at the election at which such proposition is adopted or less than one hundred twenty-one days thereafter, and the term of any village officer whose successor is scheduled to be selected more than one hundred twenty days thereafter shall be extended until the date fixed as a result of such proposition for his successor to take office."

Secondly, the Second Department has already reviewed, and approved, this language. In the case of Broda v.