Application of Winter v. Luft
[…] 2. The questions which may or shall be submitted as propositions upon petition or motion of the board of trustees, as hereinbefore provided, are:
(a) Whether or not the area of the village should be diminished.
(b) Whether or not the village should be reincorporated.
(c) Whether or not the name of the village should be changed.
(d) Whether or not the month of the general village election should be changed.

The parties agree that the relevant subsection of Village Law § 9-912(2) is subsection (d), "Whether or not the month of the general village election should be changed." The Manor respondents assert that "Not one of these proposed items [sought by the petition] is permitted by Village Law §9-912, which specifically sets forth and limits those questions which may or shall be submitted as propositions upon petition."They criticize the petition on several bases.