Application of Winter v. Luft
[…] The Court thus rejects the Manor respondents' argument that "[p]etitioners' erroneous interpretation of Village Law §9-912 (1) relies upon a tortured construction to interpret the term 'regular' to mean the November general elections."

Although the petition did contain 801 signatures, which would allow the referendum to occur at "a time other than at such regular or special village election," the Court notes that this would be problematic because to do so requires that the referendum be held between 30 and 60 days after filing the petition, pursuant to Village Law § 9-912(1). Yet Election Law § 4-108(1)(b), as of November 17, 2023, "at an election conducted by the board of elections," requires that the clerk of any political subdivision transmit a certified copy of the text of the referendum "at least three months prior to the general election at which such" referendum is to be submitted. Given that the Court interprets "regular election" to mean the election to be held on Election Day, the Court need not attempt to reconcile these two different timing provisions.