Applewhite v. N.Y. State Bd. of Parole
[…] Contrary to petitioner's contention, we do not find that respondent's consideration of certain unspecified "consistent community opposition" to his parole release was outside the scope of the relevant statutory factors that may be taken into account in rendering a parole release determination (see Executive Law § 259–i ). As relevant here, Executive Law § 259–i specifically contemplates that community members are free to express their opinion to respondent regarding the potential release of inmates on parole (see Executive Law § 259–i[2][c][B] ; 9 NYCRR 8000.5 [c][2] ). Specifically, Executive Law § 259–i(2)(c)(B) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here a crime victim or victim's representative ... or other person submits to [respondent] a written statement concerning the release of an inmate, [respondent] shall keep that individual's name and address confidential" (emphasis added).