1:20-cv-00522-JLT-CDB
[…] The Court may take judicial notice of this then-proposed regulation. See Ams. for Prosperity Found. v. Harris, 809 F.3d 536, 538 n.1 (9th Cir. 2015); Fed.R.Evid. 201(c)(1) (the court may take judicial notice on its own).
The Department acknowledged its authority, stating: “The Department proposes to adopt Section . . . 4941, 4942, 4943 . . . pursuant to the authority vested by Sections 407 and 81006 of the Food and Agricultural Code of California.” Oct. 2019 Cal. Reg. Notice Regis., Proposed Action on Regulations, Title 3, at 1387 (“AUTHORITY”). Section 81006(d)(1) of the 2019 version of the Food and Agricultural Code explicitly exempts EARIs from testing, and instead, on its face, only applies to non-EARI industrial hemp registrants. See Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 81006(d)(1) (2019) (“Except when industrial hemp is grown by a registered established agricultural research institution . . . a registrant that grows industrial hemp under this section shall, before the harvest of each crop and as provided below, obtain a laboratory test report indicating the THC levels of a random sampling of the dried flowering tops . . .”) (emphasis added).