1:20-cv-00522-JLT-CDB
[…] Centoni, 31 F.3d 813, 816-17 (9th Cir. 1994), Plaintiff has alleged not mere deprivation but destruction of its property. “California Penal Code §§ 1536 and 1540 set forth procedures for retaining and returning property pursuant to a warrant.” Bjorklund v. Cnty. of Santa Barbara, No. CV 23-2140-CBM-RAOx, 2024 WL 3468327, at *5 (C.D. Cal. June 3, 2024). For instance, Section 1536 requires “[a]ll property or things taken on a warrant must be retained by the officer in his custody,” while Section 1540 requires the judicial officer to review what has been taken: “If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant . . . the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.” Cal. Penal Code §§ 1536, 1540.