1:20-cv-00522-JLT-CDB
[…] EARIs are exempt from the requirement to “obtain a laboratory test report indicating the THC levels of a random sampling of the dried flowering tops” of the hemp, within 30 days before harvest. Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 81006(f) (2017); Gold Country, 2021 WL 4443180, at *1 (citation omitted). However, though EARIs may cultivate or possess hemp above this 0.3% THC threshold, they are still subject to the Health and Safety Code's prohibition of the sale of marijuana. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 11360 (2017) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into the state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any cannabis shall be punished as follows . . .”). With this legal framework in mind, the Court turns to the facts of the present case.
Identical language is found in § 81006(d)(1) of the 2019 version of the Code, and similar language is found in § 81006(e)(1) of the Code currently.