1:20-cv-00522-JLT-CDB
[…] Cnty. of Riverside, 120 F.3d 965, 979 (9th Cir. 1997) (“[U]nnecessarily destructive behavior, beyond that necessary to execute a warrant, violates the Fourth Amendment.”) (emphasis added) (citation omitted); Lechner v. LVMPD, 696 F.Supp.3d 963, 1000 (D. Nev. 2023). Accordingly, Plaintiff's excessive destruction claim is not derivative of its judicial deception claim.
As recited above, the search warrant tracked California Health and Safety Code § 11479, which permits, but does not require, destruction of illegal plants and allows for this only if other requirements are met. For example, Section 11479 mandates that “[destruction shall not take place pursuant to this section until all of the following requirements are satisfied . . .” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11479 (emphases added). These include, inter alia, taking “[a]t least five random samples . . . for evidentiary purposes, from the total amount of suspected controlled substances to be destroyed,” taking “[p]hotographs and videos” to “demonstrate the total amount of the suspected controlled substance to be destroyed,” and a determination “that it is not reasonably possible to preserve the suspected controlled substance in place, or to remove the suspected controlled substance to another location.” Id. §§ (a), (b), (d).