1:20-cv-00522-JLT-BAK (EPG)
[…] Section 7606 did not remove industrial hemp from the controlled substances list. Therefore, Federal law continues to restrict hemp-related activities, to the extent that those activities have not been legalized under section 7606.81 Fed.Reg. 53, 395 (Aug. 12, 2016).
An institution of higher education is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1001.
A state department of agriculture is defined as “the agency, commission, or department of a State government responsible for agriculture within the State.” 7 U.S.C. § 5940(a)(4).
More specifically, the 2014 Farm Bill permits an “institution of higher education” or a “State department of agriculture” to “grow or cultivate industrial hemp if':
(1) the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research; and
(2) the growing or cultivating of industrial hemp is allowed under the laws of the State in which such institution of higher education or
State department of agriculture is located and such research occurs. 7 U.S.C § 5940(b).
An agricultural pilot program is defined as “a pilot program to study the growth, cultivation, or marketing of industrial hemp-(A) in States that permit the growth or cultivation of industrial hemp under the laws of the State; and (B) in a manner that-(i) ensures that only institutions of higher education and State departments of agriculture are used to grow or cultivate industrial hemp; (ii) requires that sites used for growing or cultivating industrial hemp in a State be certified by, and registered with, the State department of agriculture; and (iii) authorizes State departments of agriculture to promulgate regulations to carry out the pilot program in the States in accordance with the purposes of this section.” 7 U.S.C. § 5940(a)(1).
Subsequent legislation re-ordered and slightly edited the original language of the 2014 Farm Bill in ways that are not material to the present discussion. The Court cites here the relevant language as presently codified.