2:20-cv-01064-TL
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255. Here, Eaton has produced evidence that would allow a jury to conclude that something other than the alleged defect proximately caused the arc flash. The Court therefore DENIES Plaintiffs' request for summary judgment as to liability on their manufacturing or design defect claims.
B. Failure to Warn Claim
Strict liability may also be imposed on a manufacturer if “the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not . . . reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1). A manufacturer fails to meet its duty to warn “if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.” RCW 7.72.030(1)(b).
Here, it is undisputed that an arc flash explosion emanated from the bus plug and caused Plaintiffs' injuries. Plaintiffs note that there are unambiguous “warning instructions” printed directly on the bus plug by Eaton. Dkt.