C. A. 2022-0503-SEM
[…] I find it is not reasonably conceivable that Apennine can establish a right to specific performance of the Agreement of Sale or Joint Venture by the required clear and convincing evidence. Apennine's specific-performance claim for both alleged agreements fails the first prong-an enforceable contractual obligation. I address each agreement in turn.
1. It is not reasonably conceivable that Apennine can prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Agreement of Sale is an enforceable contract.
An agreement for the sale of real property is subject to the Statute of Frauds under 6 Del. C. § 2714(a), which provides:
No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any agreement made . . . upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, . . . unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing[.]
Apennine recognizes this hurdle and attempts to plead part performance. "It is a venerable and well-settled rule of law that the statute of frauds does not bar enforcement of an oral agreement that is supported by evidence of partial performance of that agreement.