C. A. 2022-0503-SEM
[…] Because Apennine failed to plead a reasonably conceivable equitable claim or remedy, I find the Amended Complaint should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Under 10 Del. C. § 1902, Apennine should be granted sixty (60) days from a final dismissal decision to request transfer to a court with jurisdiction.
C. The motion to cancel the lis pendens should be denied without prejudice to renew before a court with jurisdiction.
The Defendants also ask that this Court issue an order cancelling the lis pendens and awarding the statutory fees. Under 25 Del. C. § 1606, a court "upon motion of any party aggrieved, shall direct any recorder of deeds to cancel a notice of pendency and mark the indices accordingly if: . . . [t]he claim relating to the real estate is one which, if sustained, would entitle the party solely to recover money or money damages." The lispendens statute also sets forth discretionary cancellation "if the court determines that there is not a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the party recording the notice of pendency."