In the Matter of M.P., A Child in Need of Services, v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner A.P., Appellant-Respondent
[…] See, e.g., In re B.J., 879 N.E.2d 7, 20 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008) (regarding an erroneous finding as "merely harmless surplusage" when "there [was] evidence sufficient to support the trial court's ultimate findings on the elements necessary to sustain the judgment[.]"), trans. denied.
II. Placement
[¶16] Father also challenges Child's continued placement outside his home, arguing that the trial court should have returned Child to his care and ordered in-home services. Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6(a) addresses a trial court's authority to enter a dispositional decree, specifying that "[i]f consistent with . . . the best interests of the child," the dispositional decree must be "least disruptive of family life" and "impos[e] the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian[.]" Father appears to challenge whether the trial court complied with this statute.