A.P. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Mother's two older children are in the custody of Mother's mother. Ms. Walker testified that the Cabinet inquired into whether Mother's mother would be an appropriate placement for Child and determined that it would not. Mother's younger child is currently placed with his father.
--------

In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, KRS 625.090(3) requires the circuit court to consider the following factors:

(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time;



(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family;



(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court;



(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child;



(e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so.

Despite Mother's claims, there is substantial evidence in the record supporting the trial court's finding that termination of her parental rights is in Child's best interest. Child was in the care of a relative for approximately one year after being taken from Mother's care.