Antinoro v. Nev. Comm'n On Ethics
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Thorpe, 123 Nev. 565, 571, 170 P.3d 989, 993 (2007). We review de novo a district court's order dismissing a petition for judicial review for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Benson v. State Eng'r, 131 Nev. 772, 776, 358 P.3d 221, 224 (2015).

Any party of record in an administrative proceeding who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case "is entitled to judicial review of the decision." NRS 233B.130(1). Under NRS 281A.790(8), a decision of the Commission to impose a civil penalty on a public officer for a willful violation of the Nevada Ethics in Government Law "is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review pursuant to NRS 233B.130." However, NRS 233B.130(4) states as follows:

A petition for rehearing or reconsideration must be filed within 15 days after the date of service of the final decision.