Antinoro v. Nev. Comm'n On Ethics
[…] Benson v. State Eng'r, 131 Nev. 772, 776, 358 P.3d 221, 224 (2015).

Any party of record in an administrative proceeding who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case "is entitled to judicial review of the decision." NRS 233B.130(1). Under NRS 281A.790(8), a decision of the Commission to impose a civil penalty on a public officer for a willful violation of the Nevada Ethics in Government Law "is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review pursuant to NRS 233B.130." However, NRS 233B.130(4) states as follows:

A petition for rehearing or reconsideration must be filed within 15 days after the date of service of the final decision. An order granting or denying the petition must be served on all parties at least 5 days before the expiration of the time for filing the petition for judicial review. If the petition is granted, the subsequent order shall be deemed the final order for the purpose of judicial review.
As the Commission argues, given the use of the word "must" in this subsection, it might appear as though a party aggrieved by an agency's decision has a mandatory duty to seek rehearing or reconsideration as a prerequisite to judicial review. See Pasillas v.