Antinoro v. Nev. Comm'n On Ethics
[…] When interpreting statutes, we look first to their plain language, and if it is unambiguous, that is where the analysis ends. Pawlik v. Deng, 134 Nev. ___, ___, 412 P.3d 68, 71 (2018). The plain and unambiguous language of the relevant statutes demonstrates that a party's right to judicial review of a final decision in a contested case vests immediately and is not contingent upon seeking rehearing or reconsideration.

Nothing in NRS 233B.130(4) says that a party must petition for rehearing or reconsideration to maintain his or her entitlement to judicial review; in fact, it says that "[i]f [such a] petition is granted, the subsequent order"—not the original agency decision—"shall be deemed the final order for the purpose of judicial review." This means that if a party's petition for rehearing or reconsideration is denied, or if the party simply chooses not to file such a petition, the final order for purposes of judicial review remains the agency's original decision. See In re Orpheus Tr., 124 Nev. 170, 181 n.27, 179 P.3d 562, 569 n.27 (2008) (noting that, "[o]rdinarily, an order denying a motion for reconsideration is not substantively appealable" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Accordingly, when NRS 233B.130(4) states that "[a] petition for rehearing or reconsideration must be filed within 15 days after the date of service of the final decision," it imposes a mandatory duty only upon parties who choose to file such a petition, leaving intact the entitlement to judicial review that vests when an administrative decision in a contested case becomes final.