NO. 2018-CA-001476-ME
[…] (quoting Day, 937 S.W.2d at 719 (citation omitted)).
Before a petition for adoption is filed by a party who is not related to the child, there must be participation by the Cabinet. Under Kentucky law:
No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a child-placing institution or agency, or by the cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary [of the Cabinet.]KRS 199.470(4) (emphasis added). Child was not placed with A.G. for purposes of adoption.
Kentucky Revised Statute.
However, the statute also provides, "but no approval shall be necessary in the case of [a] child sought to be adopted by a . . . grandparent[.]" Id. Seizing upon that exception, A.G. claimed that she was Child's grandparent, thus, avoiding pre-petition Cabinet oversight. But KRS 199.510 requires the Cabinet's post-petition participation.