Anne M. v. United Behavioral Health
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the medical necessity criteria for residential mental health treatment require the presence of acute symptoms while the medical necessity criteria for analogous residential medical or surgical care do not.

In pertinent part, the Parity Act requires that “treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits” be “no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). In addition, the plan cannot have “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” Id. The Act's definition of a “treatment limitation” includes “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii).