5-23-0546
[…] On July 25, 2023, plaintiff filed a notice of appeal.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 Plaintiff's primary contention on appeal is that the circuit court erred by granting defendants' motion to dismiss. Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) permits Illinois courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant where that defendant has performed one of several enumerated acts within the State (735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2022)) or on "any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States" (id. § 2-209(c)). Further, section 2-301 of the Code provides:
"Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion *** a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding ***. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion ***." Id. § 2-301(a).
¶ 15 The burden of proving a valid basis for jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant rests with the party seeking to impose jurisdiction. R.W. Sawant &Co. v. Allied Programs Corp., 111 Ill.2d 304, 310 (1986).