Case No. ED CV 19-511-SP
[…] Further, the Ninth Circuit recently affirmed a decision in which 6,200 national jobs and 600 regional jobs was a significant number of jobs. See Evans, 2014 WL 3845046, at *1. The Eighth Circuit has also held that 10,000 national jobs is significant. See Johnson v. Chater, 108 F.3d 178, 180 (8th Cir. 1997). On balance, the court finds the existence of 21,100 jobs in the national economy does not fall into the category of isolated jobs existing in very limited numbers. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("Isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where you live are not considered work which exists in the national economy.").
In sum, although the ALJ erred in accepting the VE's testimony about one job that plaintiff could perform, there is substantial evidence to support the ALJ's finding that plaintiff could perform other jobs in significant numbers in the national economy.