Ex parte Ankrom
[…] On the contrary, it is understood to convey a promise of presence both in a gathering of two, and in a gathering of three—as well in the one as in the other.”



2. Other statutes in the Alabama Code require this Court to interpret the word “child” as excluding unborn children.

Ankrom argues that “[t]here are many clues throughout Title 26 and other Alabama Code Sections which show that the legislature did not intend for [the chemical-endangerment statute] to apply to an unborn child or fetus.” Ankrom's brief, at 9. She cites § 26–14–1(2), Ala.Code 1975, which defines “child” as “[a] person under the age of 18 years,” and § 26–16–91(2), Ala.Code 1975, which defines “child” as “[a] person who has not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday.” Ankrom argues that these definitions, appearing in the chapters immediately preceding and following the chapter containing the chemical-endangerment statute, reflect the legislature's intent in the chemical-endangerment statute, as well. Ankrom cites Draper v. State ex rel.