Ex parte Ankrom
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2922a (2010) ; Connor v. Monkem, 898 S.W.2d 89 (Mo.1995) (interpreting statute setting forth rule of construction); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–809(1) (2010) (amending wrongful-death statute to include “an unborn child in utero at any stage of gestation”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1053(F) (2011), tit. 63, § 1–730 (2012); S.D.Code Ann. § 21–5–1 (1987) (amending wrongful-death statute to include “an unborn child”); Wiersma v. Maple Leaf Farms, 543 N.W.2d 787 (S.D.1996) (interpreting wrongful-death statute); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 71.001(4) (Vernon 2008) (defining “individual” in wrongful-death statute to include “an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth”); Carranza v. United States, 267 P.3d 912 (Utah 2011) ; Farley v. Sartin, 195 W.Va. 671, 466 S.E.2d 522 (1995) (interpreting wrongful-death statute).

IV. Guardianship Law