Ex parte Ankrom
[…] Unborn children are recognized as persons with regard to real property, see, e.g., § 19–3–170, Ala.Code 1975 (referring to “any other person, born or unborn”), and are specifically included within the definition of “person” in the homicide statute, see § 13A–6–1(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975 (defining “person” as “a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability”). The State notes that, informed by these statutes, this Court has applied Alabama's wrongful-death statute to protect unborn children at all stages of gestation. See Mack v. Carmack, 79 So.3d 597 (Ala.2011) ; Hamilton v. Scott, 97 So.3d 728 (Ala.2012).