Ex parte Ankrom
[…] Ann. § 5/4–10 (2007) ; Ind.Code Ann. § 29–1–3–8 (2010); Iowa Code Ann. § 633.267 (1992); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 394.382 (2010); La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1474 (2000) ; Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 2–302 (1998); Md.Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, § 3–301 et seq. (2001); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 191, § 20 (2011); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.2302 (2002) ; Minn.Stat. Ann. § 524.2–302 (2012) ; Miss.Code Ann. §§ 91–5–3, 91–5–5 (1999) ; Mo. Ann. Stat. § 474.240 (2009); Mont.Code Ann. § 72–2–332 (2011); Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 30–2321 (2010) ; Nev.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 133.160, 133.180 (2009); N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 551:10 (2006) ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:5–16 (2007) ; N.M. Stat. § 45–2–302 (2008); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5–32 (McKinney Supp.2012); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 31–5.5 (2009) (see also § 41–5 (providing that an unborn child “shall be deemed a person capable of taking by deed or other writing any estate whatever in the same manner as if he were born”)); N.D. Cent.Code § 30.1–06–02 (2010); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2107.34 (2007); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 84, § 131 (1990); Or.Rev.Stat. § 112.405 (2007); 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2514(4) (2005); R.I. Gen. Laws § 33–6–23 et seq.