Ex parte Ankrom
[…] Greene v. Thompson, 554 So.2d 376 (Ala.1989).” Pitts v. Gangi, 896 So.2d 433, 434 (Ala.2004).

III. Discussion

Ankrom and Kimbrough were convicted of violating the chemical-endangerment statute by causing their unborn children to ingest a controlled substance. The facts of the petitioners' cases are not disputed; thus, the only issue before this Court is whether the chemical-endangerment statute governs the petitioners' conduct. We conclude that it does.

The chemical-endangerment statute, § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:

“(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to,[ ] to ingest or inhale,