Angerman v. State Medical Bd.
[…] The initial issue is the applicability of R.C. 121.22 to the deliberations of a quasi-judicial body, leading to the making of an adjudication. Although R.C. 121.22 makes no general exception for judicial or quasi-judicial deliberations, even of the deliberations of a jury in either a civil or criminal case, it necessarily follows that such deliberations are not intended to be within the purview of the open-meeting requirement of R.C. 121.22. R.C. 121.22(A) provides:

"This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law."

The two crucial words are "action" and "business." R.C. 121.22(B) defines "public body" as "any board, commission, committee, or similar decisionmaking body * * *." Such language does not connote adjudications.