3:19-CV-1645-JGC
[…] Avco Corp., 513 So.2d 1188, 1192 (La. 1987) (“The [‘any basis' amendment language] was designed to ensure that the long-arm jurisdiction of a Louisiana court extends to the limits allowed by due process.”). These cases are on-point and persuasive. I have not located any other state's decision reaching a contrary result.
Even assuming the statutory language is ambiguous, the amendment's legislative history demonstrates the legislature's intent to expand Ohio personal jurisdiction to the boundaries of due process. Ohio Rev. Code § 1.49 (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; [or] (C) The legislative history ....”); Kings Dodge, Inc. v.