Mavis Angell, Relator, v. Martinson Marvin M., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010). "This court views the ULJ's factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision." Peterson v. Nw. Airlines Inc., 753 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 1, 2008). This court will not disturb a ULJ's findings when they are substantially sustained by the evidence. Id.
"After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law judge must make findings of fact and decision . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010). "When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Id. If a credibility determination significantly affects the outcome of the case, the ULJ is required to make specific findings on credibility. Wichmann v. Travalia & U.S. Directives, Inc., 729 N.W.2d 23, 29 (Minn. App. 2007) (citing Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 2005)).