LAWRENCE SCOTT ANDRUS, Petitioner-Appellant, v. STATE OF IDAHO, Respondent.
[…] See Melton v. State, 148 Idaho 339, 343, 223 P.3d 281, 285 (2009) (addressing whether petitioner raised the possibility of a valid claim as to "the grounds upon which [the petitioner] based his successive [petition] for post-conviction relief").
After accepting Andrus's amended successive petition for post-conviction relief as timely, the district court considered whether Andrus "presented sufficient evidence explaining and/or justifying his failure to raise the current post-conviction issue in his original 2016 post-conviction case" as required by I.C. § 19-4908. Section 19-4908 provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under [the Uniform PostConviction Procedure Act] must be raised in [the] original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
Andrus argued to the district court that he was entitled to file a successive petition for postconviction relief "under the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 13 of the Idaho Constitution, on the ground of ineffective assistance of counsel."