finding that because the key word is not otherwise specifically in the subject criminal statute, it "must be given its common, or dictionary, definition"
[…] § 4120(f)(1).
3. See: 11 Del.C. §§ 4120–4122.
4. Duncan v. State, 791 A.2d 750, 2002 WL 243377, at *1 (Del.2002); 11 Del. C. § 221(c).
The word “residence” is not defined in the Registration of Sexual Offenders subchapter of the Delaware Code. Undefined words in the criminal code are to be given their “commonly accepted meaning, unless they are specifically defined elsewhere in Title 11.” The word “reside” is specifically defined in 11 Del. C. § 1112(b) to mean “to dwell permanently or continuously or to occupy a dwelling or home as one's permanent or temporary place of abode.” The trial court used that definition to instruct the jury.
Emphasis added.
The problem with the trial court's approach is that it ignored the limiting language in § 1112(b).