1:23-cv-00172-JMC
[…] See (ECF No. 2 at ¶¶ 16, 121). Thus, Plaintiffs' claims under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act are not barred by the Eleventh Amendment. And because sovereign immunity does not bar Plaintiffs' Rehabilitation Act claims, the court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action regardless of Defendants' immunity from Plaintiffs' ADA claims. In fact, the Rehabilitation Act expressly provides that the remedies available to a plaintiff under Title II of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act are identical. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [the ADA] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”). Thus, “as a practical matter, this case will proceed on the same course regardless of whether [Defendants] may later be found immune from Plaintiff[s'] ADA claim.” Ross v. City of N.Y., 211 F.Supp.3d 518, 528 (E.D.N.Y. 2016); see also Fink v. Richmond, No.