1:23-cv-00172-JMC
[…] Davis, No. CV ELH-22-1541, 2023 WL 2478862, at *23 (D. Md. Mar. 13, 2023) (“[T]he same standards of malice and gross negligence govern State common law torts and violations of State constitutional rights.”) (internal quotation omitted).
Specifically, the MTCA provides that “If a claimant fails to submit a written claim . . . on motion by a claimant and for good cause shown, the court may entertain an action under this subtitle unless the State can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by the claimant's failure to submit the claim.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-106(c)(1). Moreover, the notice provisions “do not apply if, within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is basis of the claim, the State has actual or constructive notice of: (i) the claimant's injury; or (ii) the defect or circumstances giving rise to the claimant's injury.” Id. § 12-106(c)(2).