Civil Action No. DKC 20-2088
[…] Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corp. , 513 U.S. 30, 115 S.Ct. 394, 130 L.Ed.2d 245 (1994). But, as noted above, other lower courts have used the Lebron analysis and it appears particularly appropriate to do so for a state created corporation.
The first two elements of the three-part Lebron test easily are met here. First, UMMS was created "by special law." See Md. Code. Educ. §§ 13-301 to 13-313. Second, UMMS was created "for the furtherance of governmental objectives." In this respect, the "Legislative findings" set forth in § 13-302 are pertinent. The statute expressly states that the purposes for which UMMS was created include "provid[ing] medical care of the type unique to University medical facilities for the citizens of the State and region," id. § 13-302(1), and "extend to all citizens of the State...." Id. § 13-302(1). Moreover, the Maryland legislature declared that these purposes "serve the highest public interest and are essential to the public health and welfare." Id. § 13-302(4). The plain language of the statute reflects the legislature's intent to advance governmental objectives. Cf.