Civil Action No. DKC 20-2088
[…] Plaintiff contends that the Maryland legislature explicitly waived sovereign immunity for UMMS. He locates the purported waiver in Md. Code Educ. § 13-303(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that UMMS "shall not be a State agency ... and is not subject to any provisions of law affecting only governmental or public entities." (See ECF 47 at 28). In essence, Plaintiff construes the second clause to encompass state sovereign immunity. (See id. ).
Defendants counter that UMMS's authorizing statute expressly reserved sovereign immunity. (ECF 48, at 14). They point to Md. Code Educ. § 13-308(f), which states, "Sovereign immunity not waived or abrogated. -Nothing contained in this subtitle shall be deemed or construed to waive or abrogate in any way the sovereign immunity of the State or to deprive the University or any officer or employee thereof of sovereign immunity."
Of course, any waiver of sovereign immunity must be express and unequivocal.