849-2021
[…] We agree with the trial court's cogent analysis. "No utterance irrelevant to the issue is receivable" under the rule of completeness. Otto, 459 Md. at 449 (citation omitted). At trial, the State proceeded only on counts of second-degree child abuse. Second-degree child abuse occurs when "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor [causes] abuse to the minor." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-601(d)(1)(i). The statute defines "abuse" as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." Crim. Law § 3-601(a)(2). The mens rea of child abuse "does not involve an accused's subjective belief." Fisher, 367 Md. at 270.