2020AP333
[…] Wis. Stat. § 904.01.
Andrade argues that the officers disciplined for arresting Brown brought more discredit upon the department; however, this again misses the Hearing Examiner's point that the Board cannot consider "the entire discipline history of the police department" or else there is "no end to the number of cases we can be discussing."
¶34 Andrade argues that the comparable discipline evidence that the examiner denied admission was relevant. He argues that the Board must compare the "rule" in the charges, not the conduct in the charges. See Wis. Stat. § 62.50(17)(b)6. ("Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and without discrimination against the subordinate."). Andrade's statutory interpretation is not persuasive. The statute calls for the Board to review the chief's application of the rule. Here, we interpret Andrade to seek to introduce the discipline of officers who violated Core Value 3.00; however, integrity is a very broad category.