2020AP333
[…] Wis. Stat. § 62.50(17)(b)6.
¶32 Andrade argues that he is entitled to the "full panoply of due process protections[.]" Sliwinski, 289 Wis. 2d 422, ¶13 (citation omitted). The Board asserts that the fairness of its application of the just cause standards have been fully litigated by the nature of Andrade's statutory appeal before the circuit court; therefore, any analysis of the sixth standard is not properly before this court. See Wis. Stat. § 62.50(20). On certiorari review, we may not review whether the evidence showed just cause for his discharge. It is the circuit court that determines "the question of fact presented" on statutory appeal, and the circuit court "shall be limited in the review thereof to the question: 'Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17)(b), to sustain the charges against the accused?'" § 62.50(21). The circuit court's review is final. § 62.50(22). Accordingly, we limit our analysis to whether the Board considered the correct standard of law and stayed within its jurisdiction.