No. 76-817
[…] The resolution was entitled: "Resolution Supporting Local Government Fund Allocations for 1973 as Set Forth by the Ashtabula County Budget Commission." (Emphasis added.)
In 1976, the Ashtabula city council declined to adopt an "alternative method" resolution. The budget commission then proceeded to allocate the local government fund according to the method set out in R.C. 5747.51 and 5747.52 (hereinafter the "statutory method").
R.C. 5747.51 states, in part:
"(A) Within ten days after the fifteenth day of July of each year, the board of tax appeals shall make and certify to the county auditor of each county an estimate of the amount of the local government fund to be allocated to the undivided local government fund of each county for the ensuing calendar year and the estimated amount to be received by the undivided local government fund of each county from the taxes levied pursuant to Section 5707.03 of the Revised Code for the ensuing calendar year.