No. 76-817
[…] R.C. 5705.27 and 5705.30, which refer to the annual levy of taxes and review of local budgets by the county budget commission, R.C. 5747.50, which guarantees an annual minimum of $150,000 for each county local government fund, and R.C. 5747.51, which sets up the statutory alternative to R.C. 5747.53, merely reflect the fact that most tax revenues are collected, and local budgets are usually drawn up, on an annual basis. The annual levy and collection of taxes should not affect the duration of an apportionment plan regulating how, and not when, funds are to be allocated.
R.C. 5747.53 provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) In lieu of the method of apportionment of the undivided local government fund of the county provided by Section 5747.51 of the Revised Code, the county budget commission may provide for the apportionment of such fund under an alternative method or on a formula basis as authorized by this section." (Emphasis added.)
Since the statutes do not support the conclusion reached by the majority, and ample evidence does support the determination of the Board of Tax Appeals, I dissent.