No. 76-817
[…] This determination shall be made pursuant to divisions (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of this section, unless the commission has provided for a formula pursuant to Section 5747.53 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
Appellees herein, the 27 Ashtabula County townships, protested that once the "alternative method" had been adopted, as provided by R.C. 5747.53(A), it could only be revised, amended or repealed in the same manner that it was originally adopted and approved.
R.C. 5747.53(A) provides:
"In lieu of the method of apportionment of the undivided local government fund of the county provided by Section 5747.51 of the Reised Code, the county budget commission may provide for the apportionment of such fund under an alternative method or on a formula basis as authorized by this section. Such alternative method of apportionment shall have first been approved by all of the following governmental units: the board of county commissioners; the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population; and a majority of the boards of township trustees and legislative authorities of municipal corporations, located wholly or partially in the county, excluding the legislative authority of the city with the greatest population. In granting or denying such approval, the board of county commissioners, boards of township trustees, and legislative authorities of municipal corporations shall act by motion. A motion to approve shall be passed upon a majority vote of the members of a board of county commissioners, board of township trustees, or legislative authority of a municipal corporation, shall take effect immediately, and need not be published. Any method of apportionment adopted and approved under this section may be revised, amended, or repealed in the same manner as it may be adopted and approved. In the event a method of apportionment adopted and approved under this section is repealed, the undivided local government fund of the county shall be apportioned among the subdivisions eligible to participate therein, commencing in the ensuing calendar year, under the apportionment provided in Section 5747.52 of the Revised Code, unless a new method of apportionment of such fund is provided in the action of repeal." (Emphasis added.)