Anderson v. United States
[…] Federal courts apply California's statute of limitations rules to claims for medical malpractice in violation of California law. See Katz v. Children's Hospital of Orange County, 28 F.3d 1520 (9th Cir. 1994); Arnett v. Walgreen Company, Inc., No. 1:13-cv-02066-LJO-MJS, 2015 WL 224768, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 15, 2015); Revis v. Syerson, No. 2:12-cv-02751-EFB-P, 2014 WL 637014, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 18, 2014). Thus, California Code of Civil Procedure §340.5 governs the applicable statute of limitations. That code section provides as follows:

"In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person."
Here, Plaintiff pleaded that on August 25, 2014, Dr. Vanek told Plaintiff that he had an infection caused by a foreign body that was left inside his finger during the May 10, 2013 surgery. Thus, Plaintiff allegedly discovered the presence of a foreign body at that time.