Anderson v. State
[…] Anderson had fired multiple shots in Lahay's direction. Anderson's claim of restraint is simply a request to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. Kiplinger v. State, 922 N.E.2d 1261, 1266 (Ind. 2010). There is sufficient evidence from which the jury could have inferred that Anderson had intended to kill Lahay.

B. Attempted Aggravated Battery

[¶14] In order to convict Anderson of attempted aggravated battery, the State was required to prove that Anderson "knowingly or intentionally [attempted to inflict] injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death[.]" Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5. "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). Again, "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a).