Anderson v. State
[…] Taylor did not.

If the Taylor decision were applicable here, I certainly would not recede from it, as Judge Rowe and other judges who have joined her opinion are advocating. In my view, the conclusion the court reached in Taylor is correct. Moreover, I believe that the alternative interpretation set out in Judge Rowe's opinion would expose the involuntary commitment statute to a viable constitutional challenge.

It appears to me now, as it did then, that the conclusion the court reached in Taylor is one that is required by the plain language of the statute. Section 394.916(1), Florida Statutes (2009), states, “Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” (Emphasis added.) This statute is not ambiguous; it sets a mandatory time limit for conducting a trial. The time period in the statute is measured from the date of the order finding probable cause, not from the date of the petition.