Anderson v. State
[…] See§ 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. Under the Act, the thirty-day requirement for trial can be extended: (1) once by either party for up to 120 days for good cause; or (2) by the court for any length of time if “in the interests of justice” and the detainee is not “substantially prejudiced.”

The Act further contemplates that “additional continuances” are generally impermissible unless the court finds that “a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.”

.Section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a “trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.” § 394.916(2), Fla. Stat.

This latter provision envisions that additional continuances (of unspecified length) are not per se impermissible; instead, they are available to avoid “manifest injustice” in a particular case.

Id.