Anderson v. State
[…] The trial court denied this final defense Motion for Continuance and a bench trial was held on January 31, 2011. The trial court found Appellant to be a sexually violent predator and ordered his commitment. He was immediately detained and committed, and remains in custody. This appeal follows.

Analysis

In Jimmy Ryce proceedings, after the State files a petition for commitment and the trial court determines probable cause exists to classify a respondent as a sexually violent predator, the respondent must be brought to trial within thirty days, unless a continuance is granted. Specifically, section 394.916 provides:

(1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.

(2) The trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.
Rule 4.240(a) of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure for Involuntary Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators provides that “[t]he trial ... shall be commenced within 30 days ... unless the respondent waives the 30 day time period in writing ... or on the record in open court.”