Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] The final instance of a Florida Court applying section 90.304 to a statutory presumption absent explicit language in the statute occurred with regard to the interpretation of section 112.533, Florida Statutes (Supp.1990). In City of Delray Beach v. Barfield, 579 So.2d 315, 317 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), the Fourth District interpreted section 112.533(2)(b), governing complaints against a law enforcement officer, which provided:

The text of this statutory presumption is: For the purposes of this subsection, an investigation shall be considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation shall be presumed to be inactive if no finding is made within 45 days after the complaint is filed. § 112.533(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1990) (emphasis supplied.) Judge Farmer, writing for the majority, stated:

We entirely agree with appellee's argument that the 45–day presumption is of the kind covered by section 90.304, Fla. Stat. (1989). Such presumptions in Florida are not bursting bubbles.