Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] This holding is supported by the notion that expressions of clear social policy are explicitly stated. Specifically, when the Legislature intends that section 90.304 apply to a statutory presumption, it knows how to articulate that intent. See e.g., § 733.107(2), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under sections 90.301–90.304.” (emphasis supplied)); § 742.12(4), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“A statistical probability of paternity of 95 percent or more creates a rebuttable presumption, as defined by section 90.304, that the alleged father is the biological father of the child.” (emphasis supplied)); § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat.