Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] Section 90.303 Presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence defined.

In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, rather than to implement public policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.

Section 90.304 Presumption affecting the burden of proof defined.

In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in section 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof. §§ 90.301–.304, Fla. Stat. (2011).

The Florida Evidence Code essentially adopted the California approach to presumptions. Presumptions “established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied” were governed by section 90.303 and followed the Thayer–Wigmore approach. Presumptions established to implement a particular public policy were governed by section 90.304 and followed the Morgan–McCormick view.

In Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services v.