Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] On this basis alone, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with the decision we reach here today. The presumption applies to the initial claim process and investigation that insurance companies are required to follow in accepting or denying claims.

Plain Language of Section 627.7073(1)(c)

Even if this Court were to hold that section 627.7073(1)(c) is applicable in the context of other litigation, the plain language of the statute precludes the application of section 90.304 to the presumption created in section 627.7073(1)(c), which provides:

The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer and professional geologist as to the verification or elimination of a sinkhole loss and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct. This language follows sections of legislation that establish the requirement that such a report be obtained as a condition precedent to a denial of benefits.