Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] Sinkhole Law Backgrounds

In 1981, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.706, which required “[e]very insurer authorized to transact property insurance in Florida [to] make available coverage for insurable sinkhole losses on any structure.” Ch. 81–280, § 2, Laws of Fla. In 1992, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.707, which established minimum standards for claim investigations during the sinkhole claim process that must be satisfied before an insurer could reject a claim of loss. See ch. 92–146, § 1, Laws of Fla. That version of section 627.707, which addressed the claim process, provided:

(1) Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, the insurer must make an inspection of the insured's premises to determine if there has been physical damage to the structure which might be the result of sinkhole activity.

(2) If, upon the investigation pursuant to subsection (1), the insurer discovers damage to a structure which is consistent with sinkhole activity or if the structure is located in close proximity to a structure in which sinkhole damage has been verified, then prior to denying a claim, the insurer must obtain a written certification from an individual qualified to determine the existence of sinkhole activity, stating that the cause of the claim is not sinkhole activity, and that the analysis conducted was of sufficient scope to eliminate sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability. The written certification must also specify the professional discipline and professional licensure or registration under which the analysis was conducted. Effective July 1, 1993, this section is repealed. Section 2 of chapter 92–146 also provided:

From the effective date of this act and through July 1, 1993, no insurer shall nonrenew any policy of property insurance on the basis of filing of claims for partial loss caused by sinkhole damage or clay shrinkage as long as the total of such payments does not exceed the current policy limits of coverage for property damage, and provided the insured has repaired the structure in accordance with the engineering recommendations upon which any payment or policy proceeds was based. Finally, section 3 of chapter 92–146 mandated a study to examine “the issue of insurance coverage of sinkholes in the state.” Section 627.707(2) became effective on April 8, 1992, and the sunset provision of that statute provided for its repeal on July 1, 1993. See § 627.707, Fla.