Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] Valcin, 507 So.2d 596 (Fla.1987). Presumptions which shift the burden of proof in civil proceedings are primarily expressions of social policy. Id. at 601; Caldwell v. Division of Retirement, 372 So.2d 438, 440 (Fla.1979); C. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence 68–79 (2d ed. 1984) (e.g., presumptions of the validity of marriage, sanity in civil cases, legitimacy of a child born in wedlock, the correctness of judgments). Id. at 31–32 (emphasis supplied). Although not stated explicitly, in Bonanno this Court confirmed that section 90.303 was representative of the Thayer–Wigmore approach and section 90.304 of the Morgan–McCormick view, and that the Florida Evidence Code embraced California's system of handling presumptions.

Sinkhole Law Backgrounds

In 1981, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.706, which required “[e]very insurer authorized to transact property insurance in Florida [to] make available coverage for insurable sinkhole losses on any structure.” Ch. 81–280, § 2, Laws of Fla. In 1992, the Florida Legislature enacted section 627.707, which established minimum standards for claim investigations during the sinkhole claim process that must be satisfied before an insurer could reject a claim of loss. See ch. 92–146, § 1, Laws of Fla.