4:20-cv-01610-MTS
[…] [1-1] ¶¶ 94, 103, 115, 123. Defendant moved to strike that request, arguing that it is improper under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5). Doc. [12] ¶ 5. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f) empowers courts to strike from a pleading “an insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” Judges have wide discretion in deciding whether to strike pleadings under Rule 12(f), and motions to strike are generally viewed with disfavor and infrequently granted. Donelson v. Ameriprise Fin. Servs., Inc., 999 F.3d 1080, 1091-92 (8th Cir. 2021).
Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5), effective August 28, 2020, “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5) (2020). Because Plaintiff filed her claim on September 23, 2020, RJR argues the statute bars her punitive damages requests. Though the parties provided hardly any argument on this issue, see Docs.