Kilburn v. Autosport Acquisitions, LLC
[…] "Judges enjoy liberal discretion to strike pleadings under Rule 12(f)." BJC Health Sys. v. Columbia Cas. Co., 478 F.3d 908, 917 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). However, striking a party's pleading is a disfavored and extreme measure. Id. (citation omitted).

II. Discussion

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages should be dismissed or stricken because Plaintiff did not seek leave of court to file his claim as is required by Missouri Revised Statute § 510.261(5).

Under a new Missouri statute, effective for all claims filed on or after August 28, 2020, "[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5). Plaintiff's Petition was filed on September 4, 2020.

In response to Defendants' Motion, Plaintiff argues that the Missouri statute does not apply in this federal diversity action because it is a procedural rule.