Anderson v. First Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Guardian approval is not a precondition for an attorney to represent an individual in guardianship proceedings. See NRS 159.0485. NRS 159.0485 gives the court the power to appoint an attorney upon the filing of a petition seeking one, but nothing in the guardianship statutes requires that either the court or a guardian pre-approve a protected person's attorney. Quite to the contrary, the statute allows the court to appoint one unless the protected person has already "retained an attorney of his or her own choice" in which case the protected person's choice of attorney must be honored. NRS 159.0485(1). Moreover, NRS 159.328(1)(a) broadly provides that a protected person has the right to "[h]ave an attorney at any time during a guardianship to ask the court for relief." There is no requirement that when a protected person chooses to hire his or her own attorney, the attorney must then seek permission from the court or a guardian before agreeing to the representation.