Anderson v. First Judicial Dist. Court
[…] However, though we need not decide this issue, we note that a guardian's power to void contracts might not extend to attorney-client relationships. See Nina A. Kohn & Catheryn Koss, Lawyers for Legal Ghosts: The Legality and Ethics of Representing Persons Subject to Guardianship, 91 Wash. L. Rev. 581, 597 (2016) ("Even if contract law or agency law were inconsistent with persons subject to guardianship engaging attorneys to represent them, such persons would still have a constitutional right to representation in certain situations."); see also NRS 159.328(1)(a) (stating that a protected person has the right to "[h]ave an attorney at any time during a guardianship to ask the court for relief").

The district court imposed sanctions based partly upon this erroneous legal analysis, but also partly upon a separate finding that Anderson made factual assertions that lacked evidentiary support.