Anderson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I. Introduction

During the years at issue, petitioners were engaged in various Schedule C and E business activities. The parties have stipulated petitioners' gross receipts or gross income from those activities. After concessions, that leaves at issue whether (1) petitioners are entitled to deduct expenses shown on those schedules, (2) they may deduct NOL carryovers to 2010 through 2013 and to 2015, and (3) they are liable for the additions to tax.

II. Schedule C and E Deductions

A. Introduction

In general, a taxpayer may deduct the expenses of carrying on a trade or business. See, e.g., § 162(a) (providing a deduction for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business").

The taxpayer is required to maintain records that are sufficient to enable the Commissioner to determine his correct tax liability. See § 6001; Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). The taxpayer bears the burden of substantiating the amount and purpose of a claimed deduction. Higbee v.