05-17-2024
[…] Anderson's gene therapy business.
The Tax Court sustained the disallowance of Petitioners' deduction of legal fees for their 2013 tax return. For their 2014 tax return, the court sustained $65,120 out of the $68,120 disallowance, subtracting the $3,000 paid to Mr. Haste, and it separately allowed an additional $10,000 business deduction for legal fees for additional payments to Mr. Haste.
Petitioners now seek review of the Tax Court's decision.
The parties stipulated to review in the Tenth Circuit. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(2) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of [§ 7482(b)(1)], [Tax Court] decisions may be reviewed by any United States Court of Appeals which may be designated by the Secretary and the taxpayer by stipulation in writing.").
II. Discussion
"We review decisions of the Tax Court in the same manner as civil actions tried without a jury. That is, we review legal conclusions de novo and factual determinations only for clear error. And we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Tax Court's ruling." Rsrv.