C.A. KC 11-0441
[…] Id. at 107.Acknowledging that G.L. 1956 § 6-34-1 barred the enforcement of that portion of the indemnification claim that attempted to indemnify Lusi for its own negligence, the Lusi Court held that there was nothing in § 6-34-1 that barred Lusi from attempting to secure contractual indemnification from Otis for "claims resulting from negligence on the part of Otis or of any subcontractor employed by Otis." Id.
Section 6-34-1 states in pertinent part: "A covenant . . . in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the . . . construction . . . of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, and appliance, . . . pursuant to which contract or agreement the promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, or employees has hired the promisor to perform work, purporting to indemnify the promisee . . . against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, . . . is against public policy and is void[.]"
Here, Section 11 of the Cashman-CRC subcontract, entitled "INDEMNIFICATION, " reads in pertinent part: