No. 82-219-Appeal.
[…] This court affirmed the Di Lonardo rationale in Corrente v. Conforti Eisele Co., R.I., 468 A.2d 920 (1983).
Section 6-34-1 first made its appearance on the statute books in 1976 with the enactment by the General Assembly of P.L. 1976, ch. 247. We assume that the 1976 legislation was a response to the ruling in Di Lonardo. Consequently, we shall examine the statute in light of the indemnification agreement entered into by Lusi and Otis.
Section 6-34-1, in its pertinent portions, provides that a provision in a contract that purports "to indemnify the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages * * * proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees is against public policy and is void * * *." This statute, by its express terms, invalidates any agreement in which a party seeks indemnification from another for the consequences of its own or its agent's negligence. However, the Legislature has not prohibited the use of all indemnification contracts in the construction industry.