Anderson v. Bank of America, N.A
[…] The action was not saved, held the court, by the facially expansive language of § 52-123 because the application of that statute is limited to defects in the writ, and therefore, inapplicable to the untimely return of process. Id., 435. Accordingly, the Supreme Court held that the trial court correctly dismissed the action for the plaintiff's failure to timely return the process to the clerk's office. This court notes that the Rogozinski court, however, considered only whether an amendment was authorized under § 52-123.

Section 52-46a provides in relevant part that " [p]rocess in civil actions [returnable to the Superior Court] . . . shall be returned. to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

The decision in Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C., 157 Conn.App. 617, 643, 117 A.3d 965 (2015) more closely reflects the issue presented in the present case.