Anderson v. Bank of America, N.A
[…] The court is not persuaded.

General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides " Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective."

" No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." General Statutes § 52-123.

General Statutes § 52-130 provides in relevant part: " Parties may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the pleadings or other parts of the record or proceedings."

Our courts have long recognized the merit of granting a motion to amend--where statutorily permissible--a technical or circumstantial error in process or pleading that rectifies a defect that would otherwise deprive the court of personal jurisdiction. See Sanford v.