Anderson v. Bank of America, N.A
[…] The first is that the court lacks jurisdiction because the plaintiff failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-46a, which requires that the writ of summons and complaint be returned to court at least six days before the return date. The documents uploaded on February 16, 2016, were not the writ of summons and complaint that were served on the defendant. The second basis for dismissal is that the plaintiff failed to file the writ of summons with the court, and such is required, in the view of the defendant, by General Statutes § 52-45a.

The defendant's motion references General Statutes § 52-46 but it is clear that it actually relies upon § 52-46a The latter statute provides in relevant part that " [p]rocess in civil actions [returnable to the Superior Court] . . . shall be returned . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

General Statutes § 52-45a provides that civil actions are commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons, containing specified information, accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint and mandates that the writ shall be signed.