Anderson v. Bank of America, N.A
[…] In the view of the plaintiffs, however, personal jurisdiction may be secured if the court grants their motion to amend the actual date on which the correct writ of summons and complaint were filed to February 16, 2016. The plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § § 52-72(a), 52-123 and 52-130 provide the court with the authority to perform this temporal modification. The court is not persuaded.

General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides " Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective."

" No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."