C.A. No. PC 06-2751
[…] On May 28, 2004, Victor G. Mathieu, as Trustee for the Victor G. Mathieu Trust, sold the subject parcel to Petitioner. (Pl.'s Ex. E.). Following the purchase of the lots of 53 Mulberry Rd., Petitioner sought a building determination from the Bristol Zoning Enforcement Officer to declare lots 25 and 26 as buildable lots. Rhode Island General Laws (1956) § 45-24-54, "Administration — Administration and Enforcement of Zoning Ordinances," controls the Bristol Zoning Enforcement Officer's duties. Section 45-24-54 provides that "[. . .] In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request."
Since the subject parcel is located within Bristol's R-20 residential zone, the minimum lot size is 20,000 square feet for a buildable lot. Collectively, lots 25 and 26 total 9,000 square feet, less than half of the needed lot space to build.