C.A. No. PC 06-2751
[…] Accordingly, it was an error of law for the Board to base its merger finding on the Sewer Assessment Homesite Declaration.
This Court finds that the Board erred as a matter of law and acted in excess of statutory authority by finding merger by consolidation. The Board's statutory authority is derived from G.L. (1956) § 45-24-57, "Administration — Powers and Duties of Zoning Board of Review." Section 45-24-57 (1) (i) provides that a zoning board shall have the power and duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals in a timely fashion where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto." The Board is further empowered under § 45-24-57 (1) (viii) "[t]o hear and decide other matters, according to the terms of the ordinance or other statutes, and upon which the board may be authorized to pass under the ordinance or other statutes."
With respect to a zoning board's limited powers, as our Supreme Court earlier noted in Hassel v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of East Providence, 108 R.I. 349, 275 A.2d 646 (1971), a zoning board