Anaya v. Spearman
[…] Additionally, defendants assert that because the "takings were both accomplished with the use of the same force, from the [victim]'s immediate presence, and the evidence demonstrated that the takings were both committed with intent to permanently deprive [the victim] of his money and property ... there was but a single episode of robbery under the Bailey doctrine," requiring reversal of the convictions for extortion.

"Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, ... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear ...." (§ 518.) Relevant here, section 519 further provides that "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] ... To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person ...." Section 520 provides as follows: