11-18-2016
[…] The parties also stipulated Mulberg's billing statements accurately reflected the work he performed for the Trust and that work was reasonably necessary for the administration of the Trust. Contrary to Mulberg's contentions, the probate court's finding that Mulberg charged over and above a reasonable fee was not inconsistent with these stipulations.
2. Dual Compensation
Mulberg argues the probate court erred in finding he impermissibly received dual compensation for his services as a trustee and an attorney. We disagree.
Probate Code section 15687 provides in relevant part: "[A] trustee who is an attorney may receive only (1) the trustee's compensation provided in the trust or otherwise provided in this article or (2) compensation for legal services performed for the trustee, unless the trustee obtains approval for the right to dual compensation . . . ." (§ 15687, subd. (a).) In other words, a trustee who is an attorney may not receive both attorney fees and trustee's fees.