11-18-2016
[…] As discussed, there is evidence he did so. Mulberg does not meaningfully discuss or address this evidence. Moreover, as set forth below, one of the associates hired by Mulberg was his son. This was also a breach of Mulberg's fiduciary duty.
3. Mulberg's Son
We also reject Mulberg's contention that the probate court erroneously found he breached his fiduciary duty by billing the Trust for work performed by his son without an express waiver.
Section 15687, subdivision (b) provides: "No parent, child, sibling, or spouse of a person who is a trustee, and no law partnership or corporation whose partner, shareholder, or employee is serving as a trustee shall receive any compensation for legal services performed for the trustee unless the trustee waives trustee compensation or unless the trustee obtains approval for the right to dual compensation as provided in subdivision (d)." Subdivision (d) of section 15687 states that, after full disclosure of the relationship, the trustee may obtain approval by either obtaining a court order or providing 30 days' advance written notice to the beneficiary.