04-17-2017
[…] At the very least, he had a colorable argument that any breach did not warrant a reduction of his fee. We have similar concerns regarding Amster's other contentions regarding Mulberg's opposition to allegations of breach. But given that we have already determined a significant and material part of Mulberg's opposition had arguable merit, we need not discuss these points. (Cf. Maple Properties v. Harris (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 997, 1010 [sanctions for an appeal which is partially frivolous are appropriate only if the frivolous claims are a significant and material part of the appeal].)
Section 15687, subdivision (b) provides: "No parent, child, sibling, or spouse of a person who is a trustee, and no law partnership or corporation whose partner, shareholder, or employee is serving as a trustee shall receive any compensation for legal services performed for the trustee unless the trustee waives trustee compensation or unless the trustee obtains approval for the right to dual compensation as provided in subdivision (d)."
Section 15687, subdivision (d) states: "After full disclosure of the nature of the compensation and relationship of the trustee to all persons receiving compensation under this section, the trustee may obtain approval for dual compensation by either of the following:
"(1) An order pursuant to paragraph (21) of subdivision (b) of Section 17200.