NO. 2020-CA-0616-ME
[…] The parent's right to be present and participate is so important that the statute states this right twice with slightly different wording in this same paragraph.
Every twelve months a permanency hearing is to be held on children the Cabinet has removed. KRS 610.125(1). The parent has a right to notice, to be heard, and to "present any evidence relevant to the determination of a permanency goal for the child." KRS 610.125(5). The right of the parent to be heard is so important that it is stated in both KRS 610.125(3) when grouped with notice and in KRS 610.125(5) when grouped with presenting evidence.