NO. 2020-CA-0616-ME
[…] (a) Be conducted within thirty (30) days of a child entering the custody of the cabinet;
(b) Be conducted to gather as much information as possible related to the person and the person's location, which may include:
1. Date of birth;
2. Social Security number;
3. Present or previous employers;
4. Present or most recent address; and
(c) Include a written record of all search attempts, written correspondence, and telephone contacts with any person to assist in locating a parent or relative.
Pursuant to KRS 620.180(2)(a)1, case conferences are periodically held on children placed with the Cabinet "for the purpose of establishing a specific treatment plan which may include preventive and reunification services for the child and his parent[.]" The statute states that the parent and his counsel, if any, have the right to be notified of, be present at, and participate in such conferences.