NO. 2020-CA-0616-ME
[…] However, it noted that states which provide for appointed counsel in parental termination proceedings and also dependency and neglect proceedings are "enlightened and wise." Id. at 34, 101 S.Ct. at 2163.
By statute, in Kentucky indigent parents have "a categorical right to counsel in several child welfare proceedings." K.S., 610 S.W.3d at 213 (footnote omitted). In termination cases:
the General Assembly has eliminated the need for a case-by-case determination by enacting KRS 625.080(3), which specifically provides that "[t]he parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions." The statute further authorizes the trial court to appoint counsel for a parent who is found to be indigent under the provisions of KRS Chapter 31.S.S. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 537 S.W.3d 834, 836 (Ky.App. 2017).