NO. 2020-CA-0616-ME
[…] While there was a question as to whether this error was preserved, the Court declined to find either manifest injustice or any error, explaining that "[n]either parent has proven that their decision to be unrepresented occurred at a critical stage of the underlying dependency proceeding." C.J.M., 389 S.W.3d at 163. It further noted "no statutory or caselaw provisions indicates [sic] that counsel must be foisted on parties who decline representation" and focused on the provision of KRS 625.080(3) which states that if a parent is determined indigent the court shall inform the parent of the right to counsel and "upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent[.]" C.J.M., 389 S.W.3d at 163-64.