NO. 2020-CA-0616-ME
[…] In termination cases:
the General Assembly has eliminated the need for a case-by-case determination by enacting KRS 625.080(3), which specifically provides that "[t]he parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions." The statute further authorizes the trial court to appoint counsel for a parent who is found to be indigent under the provisions of KRS Chapter 31.S.S. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 537 S.W.3d 834, 836 (Ky.App. 2017).
In DNA cases, only custodial parents are absolutely entitled to counsel. R.V., 242 S.W.3d at 672. KRS 620.100(1) provides generally that in a DNA case "the court shall advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of separate counsel[.]" However, the statute then clarifies that "[t]he court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31[.]" KRS 620.100(1)(b) (emphasis added).