05-16-2023
[…] 2. Ifaomilekun Did Not Generally Appear Before Expiration of the Three-year Time To Serve the Cross-complaint
Ammec alternatively contends its failure to serve Ifaomilekun within three years did not justify the order dismissing Ifaomilekun because Ifaomilekun had generally appeared by filing a motion to dismiss that presented substantive arguments, not merely challenges to the trial court's jurisdiction.
Ammec, of course, is correct that a general appearance obviates the need to serve a defendant (or cross-defendant) within the time specified in section 583.210. (§ 583.220 ["[t]he time within which service must be made pursuant to this article does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action"]; see, e.g., Rockefeller Technology Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou SinoType Technology Co., Ltd.