05-16-2023
[…] Ervin (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 571, 577-578 ["[i]t is axiomatic that defects in service may be waived by a responding party either expressly or by appearing in an action and contesting the merits of the claims asserted"].) However, a motion to dismiss for untimely service generally does not constitute a general appearance. (See § 583.220 ["[N]one of the following constitutes a general appearance in the action: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A motion to dismiss made pursuant to this chapter, whether joined with a motion to quash service or a motion to set aside a default judgment, or otherwise"]; Bishop v. Silva, supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 1323 ["Subdivision (b) of section 583.220 specifically provides that motions to quash and dismiss for untimely service do not constitute a general appearance"].)